Skip to main content

Liberal Arts Section: About

For the Liberal Arts Seciton to post materials, meeting minutes, papers, bibliographies, and other information important to the members.

Documents

Liberal Arts Section

The Liberal Arts Section (LAS) exists to enable and encourage librarians as they serve excellently as Christians in liberal arts colleges and universities. LAS is one of three sections within the Association of Christian Librarians (ACL). It exists to add specialized benefits to a specific section of the members of ACL.

Current Projects

  • enhancing and improving the LAS Libguide

Resources

Position Descriptions

View detailed descriptions in the Leadership Manual.

  • Chair: Chair moderates Liberal Arts Section business meeting, and any Liberal Arts Section officers meeting. Provides direction for the Liberal Arts Section and its Action Item. In third year of term becomes Past Chair/Member-at-Large. Three year term.
  • Vice Chair: This position serves two year term.
  • Secretary: Takes the minutes for the Liberal Arts Section business and officer meetings, and sends them to appropriate Section and Association leaders. Three year term.
  • Member-at-Large: Serves the Section membership through activities during the year and at the annual conference. Areas of concentrated service may include: coordinating nominations, coordinating panelists, maintaining the Section website, working on special projects. Three year term.

Officers and Projects

Meet Our Team...

Amy Bessin, Chair  (2019-2021)
Asbury University

Jennifer Walz, Vice Chair  (2018-2020)
Danville Community College

Amy Rice, Secretary
Northwest Nazarene University

Jeannette Parker, Member-at-Large
Newman University

Elizabeth Walker Papke, Member-at-Large
Spring Arbor University

Rusty Tryon, Member-at-Large
Louisiana College

Past Officers

 

2018

Gail Heideman – Chair: 2017-2019
Jennifer Walz – Vice Chair: 2018-2020
Amy Rice – Secretary: 2017-2020

Amy Lorson – Member at Large: 2018-2021
Jeannette Parker – Member-at-Large: 2017-2020
Elizabeth Walker Papke – Member-at-Large: 2017-2020
Rusty Tryon – Member-at-Large: 2018-2021

 

2017

Gail Heideman -- Chair (2017-2019)
Jennifer Walz -- Vice Chair (2016-2018)
Amy Rice -- Secretary (2017-2020)
Amy Lorson -- Member-at-large (2015-2018)
Eric Bradley -- Member-at-large (2015-2018)
Elizabeth Walker-Papke -- Member-at-large (2017-2020)
Jeanette Parker -- Member-at-large (2017-2020)

 

2016

Gail Heideman -- Chair (2015-2017)
Jennifer Walz -- Vice Chair (2016-2018)
Amy Rice -- Secretary (2016-2017) (finishing Mick's term)
Rory Patterson -- member-at-large (2014-2017)
Mark Hanson -- member-at-large (2014-2017)
Amy Lorson -- member-at-large (2015-2018)
Eric Bradley -- member-at-large (2015-2018)

 

2015

Gail Heideman -- Chair (2015-2017)
Jennifer Walz -- Vice Chair (2014-2016)
Mick Williams -- Secretary (2014-2017)
Rory Patterson -- member-at-large (2014-2017)
Mark Hanson -- member-at-large (2014-2017)
Amy Rice -- member-at-large (2014-2017)
Amy Lorson -- member-at-large (2015-2018)
Eric Bradley -- member-at-large (2015-2018)

 

2014

Jessica Nelson-Moore—Chair (2013-2015)
Jennifer Walz—Vice Chair (2014-2016)
Mick Williams—Secretary (2014-2017)
Rory Patterson—Member-at-Large (2014-2017)
Craighton Hippenhammer—Member-at-Large (2012-2015)
David Dial—Member-at-Large (2012-2015)
Amy Rice—Member-at-Large (2014-2017)*
Mark Hanson—Member-at-Large (2014-2017)*

*LAS section voted to include an extra member-at-large because the candidates tied twice during voting. When their terms are finished, LAS board will resume normal member-at-large members.

 

2013

Jessica Nelson-Moore—Chair (2013-2015) Note: Chair will now serve 2 years.
Robyn Reid—Past Chair (2011-2014)
Craighton Hippenhammer—Member-at-Large (2012-2015)
David Dial—Member-at-Large (2012-2015)

 

2012

Robyn Reid—Chair (2012-2013)
Ruth Kinnersley—Vice Chair
Alison Jones—Vice Chair (2012-2014)
David Dial—Member-at-Large (2012-2015)
Craighton Hippenhammer—Member-at-Large (2012-2015)

 

2011
Ruth Kinnersley—Chair
Tami Robinson—Past Chair
Robyn Reid—Vice Chair (2011-2013)
Mick Williams—Secretary (2011-2014)
Denise Denison—Member-at-Large
Randy Miller—Member-at-Large
Craighton Hippenhammer—Member-at-Large (to fulfill the remainder of Mick William’s term 2001-2012)

 

2010
Ruth Kinnersley—Vice Chair/Chair Elect (2010), Chair (2011-2012), (2012-2013) as Past Chair

 

2000s


2009
Tami Robinson— Vice Chair/Chair Elect (2009-2010), Chair (2010-2011), Past Chair (2011-2012)

 

2008

Frank Quinn (2008-2011) 2008 as Vice Chair/Chair Elect, 2009-2010 as Chair; 2010-2011 as Past Chair
Grace Veach—Past Chair (2010-2011)
Paul Mathias—Member-at-Large(2008-2011)
Jennifer Walz—Member-at-Large (2008-2011)

 

2007
Lori Thornton—Chair (2006-2007), Past Chair (2007-2008)
Ruth Kinnersley—Past Chair (2006-2007)
Steve Baker—Chair Elect (2006-2007), Chair (2007-2008), Past Chair (2008-2009)
Brent Etzel—Secretary (2005-2008)
Jennifer Walz—Member-at-Large (2005-2008)
Rodney Birch—Member-at-Large (2006-2008)
Lindsay Van Sicklen—Member-at-Large (2006-2008)
Paul Nixon—Member-at-Large (2006-2009)

 

2006
Lori Thornton—Chair (2006-2007)
Ruth Kinnersley—Past Chair (2006-2007)
Steve Baker—Chair Elect (2006-2007)
Rodney Birch—Member-at-Large (2006-2009)
Paul Nixon—Member-at-Large (2006-2009)
Lindsay Van Sicklen—Member-at-Large (2005-2008)

 

2005
Ruth Kinnersely—Chair (2005-2006)
Lori Thornton—Vice Chair (2005-2008)
Rodney Birch—Member-at-Large (2005-2006)
Brent Etzel—Secretary (2005-2008)
Jennifer Walz—Member-at-Large (2005-2006)
Stanford Terhune—Member-at-Large (2005-2006)

 

2004
Stanford Terhune—Chair (2004-2005)
Gloria Creed-Dikeogu—Vice-Chair, Chair Elect (2004-2006)
Suella Baird—Secretary (2004-2007)
Rory Patterson—PastChair/Member-at-Large (2004-2005)

 

2003
Richard Dupont—Chair (2002-2003) and Member-at-Large (2002-2004)
Rory Patterson—Vice Chair (2002-2003) and Chair (2003-2004)
Terri Bogan—Secretary (2003-2004) and Member-at-Large (2002-2005)
Jon Sparks—Member-at-Large (2002-2003)
Stanford Terhune—Member-at-Large (2002-2004)
Mary Johnson—Member-at-Large (2002-2003)
Lindsay Van Sicklen—Member-at-Large (2002-2005)

 

2002
Jonathan Sparks—Chair (2001-2003)
Mary Kay Johnson—Secretary (2001-2003)

 

2001
David Malone—Chair (2000-2001)
Tom Scott (2000-2002)
Joy Pauley (2000-2002)

 

2000
David Malone—Chair (2000-2001)
Tom Scott (2000-2002)
Joy Pauley (2000-2002)

 

1990s

 

1999
Stan Terhune—Coordinator (1999-2000)
Al Krober (1999-2001)
David Malone (1999-2001)

 

1998
Larry Reining—Chair (1998-1999)
Al Kroner—Member-at-Large (1998-1999)

 

1997
Larry Reining—Chair (1997-1998)
Al Kroner—Member-at-Large (1997-1998)

 

1996
Susan Watkins—Chair (1996-1997)
Craighton Hippenhammer (1996-1997)
Al Krober (1996-1997)
Larry Reining (1997-1998)

 

1995
Susan Watkins—Chair
Craighton Hippenhammer
Al Krober
Larry Reining

 

1994
No report was received from this group. ln light of the fact that no elections were held, the committee is short two members.

 

1993
Paul Snezek—Chair (1995)
Jane Hopkins—Secretary (1995)
Gerald Moran—Member-at-Large (1995)
Steven Preston—Member-at-Large (1994)
Stanford Terhune—Member-at-Large (1994)

 

1992
Clem Guthro—Chair
Steven Preston (1994)
Stanford Terhune (1994)
Cathy Zange (1993)

 

1991
Clem Guthro—Chair (1993)
Bea Flinner—Vice-Chair (1992)
Cathy Zange—Secretary (1993)
Randall Gowman—Member-at-Large (1992)
Ann Rosett—Member-at-Large ( 1992 )

 

1990 (ACL Board specified that LAS was not an official section.)
Clem Guthro—Chair
Bea Flinner—Vice Chair
Lois Luesing
Dennis Read
Elizabeth Werner